Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Much Needed Yoga

Welcome to another adventure in my "Rookie Moms" challenge :) Take a yoga class with your baby!

And I've really gotta my "om" on more often...especially after a day like yesterday.

Apparently, I was too ambitious in thinking I could do real grocery shopping with two kids. 

HA! No.

So, let me start from the beginning...

After Alex's Baptism on Sunday, Rachel threw me a little get together we called a "Sip N See." Yes, as in see the baby while you and your friends have ya self a drank! LOL! It's been a long time, people. So, a mimosa was quite nice :) Anyhoo! Andrew had a friend over, too! Lindsey brought her daughter along and she is soooo adorable! She's going to be 4 this summer and Andrew loves her! She was shy in the beginning, but Andrew kept pulling her hand or giving her a push to come and play. SO. CUTE. Well, she had to go to the bathroom after all that playing, and Andrew decided he needed to go to.

Yep. He came running for me to show me where Brinley was and, then, ran even faster to our bathroom where he climbed on the potty. I had to explain that he had a diaper on and that he needed big boys pants to go potty. He was not happy that he did not yet have the big boy pants. He said, "Awwww," in the tone of a very disappointed child... You know that tone, mamas... I told him we would go get some tomorrow. He said, "OK" and finished playing with his friend. Wow.

So, that brings me to why I needed to go to the store. He was still interested in going to the potty and being a big boy the next morning. It had to be done.

I had the baby bag packed. Andrew's drink and snack packed. Grocery list WITH coupons - even the stacked store ones with the manufacturer's. I had everything all ready to go.

You'd think, right?

NOPE.

A big fat NOPE.

Yes, with Alex in the Baby Bjorn and Andrew in the cart, we strategically went through the store to the specific spots on the list. I ACTUALLY stayed away from the areas known as the Bermuda Triangle of Target...you know, where you end up looking at everything single item because Target is amazing. I get all the COLD items - the only grocery items on the list - meats, milk, etc...

I'm at the checkout. I have everything organized for bagging... I know, I am really OCD when it comes to that. But, boxes should go together...cold items together...blah blah blah...

I EVEN HAVE THE COUPONS ORDERED UP WITH MANUFACTURER'S FIRST AND TARGET COUPONS SECOND SO I DONT CAUSE A COUPON RUCKUS WITH THE CASH REGISTER.

And, what is the main freaking problem here?!?!?!?!


I DONT HAVE MY DEBIT CARD!!!!!!!!!! I DONT EVEN HAVE A DAMN CHECK!!!!!!!!!!!!

Can I just tell you how unbelievably horrible and stupid I felt? I get that people have had this happen before...and the people at Target were so nice. But, I really felt 110% prepared to go out on this adventure.

That adventure sucked!

It's ok though...my wonderful husband came to my rescue with in 15 minutes. I was about to cry. That was horrible.

So, to the yoga...

I really wasn't going to go out ever again after that disaster, but I made myself do it. I needed that yoga time. And it was awesome! I went to the Mom & Baby Yoga class in town mid-morning and it was great. Andrew went to the playroom while Alex and I had our bonding time. The staff and kids in the playroom were so nice and Andrew really enjoyed it. The first half of the class was mommy yoga time and the second half was yoga for baby. We even did a few songs. It was so nice to do an activity with just Alex. I am thinking of making this a monthly thing - maybe twice a month... I'm not sure. But, it was great! I am glad I went. I don't want to look or feel like this guy again...

...about to lose it completely!

1 comment:

  1. OMG! ROTFL!!!!! my poor little angry Tiki goddess...lol! Don't worry everyone does something like that sometimes :)

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...